CementJob

PIAA Southwest AA Regional Tournament

2019

The top place-winners from Districts 5, 6, and 7 met at the Ed Frey Arena in the Kovalchick Convention & Athletic Complex at the Indiana University of Pennsylvania with the top six advancing to Hershey to compete for a state title.

Champions

106 — Joseph Fischer, South Park
113 — Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward
120 — Ian Oswalt, Burrell
126 — Brock McMillen, Glendale
132 — Kaden Cassidy, Bedford
138 — Jacob Ealy, Hopewell
145 — Caleb Dowling, St. Joseph's Catholic
152 — Trent Schultheis, Freedom Area
160 — Thayne Lawrence, Frazier
170 — Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge
182 — Dayton Pitzer, Mount Pleasant
195 — Kolby Franklin, St. Joseph's Catholic
220 — Dominic DeLuca, Derry Area
285 — Jake Ryan, Mount Union


2018

The top place-winners from Districts 5, 6, and 7 met at the Ed Frey Arena in the Kovalchick Convention & Athletic Complex at the Indiana University of Pennsylvania with the top six advancing to Hershey to compete for a state title.

Champions

106 — Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley
113 — Josh Boozel, Mount Union
120 — Zack Witmer, St. Joseph's Catholic
126 — Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson Morgan
132 — Alex Miscovich, Mount Pleasant
138 — Caleb Dowling, St. Joseph's Catholic
145 — Joe Demor, South Side
152 — Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge
160 — Jared McGill, Chestnut Ridge
170 — Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley
182 — Jonathan Vargo, Bentworth
195 — Bryson Miller, Freedom Area
220 — Anthony Walters, Bishop McCort
285 — Bishop McCoy, South Side


2017

The top place-winners from Districts 5, 6, and 7 met at the Ed Frey Arena in the Kovalchick Convention & Athletic Complex at the Indiana University of Pennsylvania for a chance to advance to the PIAA AA State Championship tournament.

Champions

106 — Kaden Cassidy, Bishop McCort
113 — Dylan Williams, Chestnut Ridge
120 — Jacob Powers, St. Joseph's Catholic
126 — Gavin Teasdale, Jefferson Morgan
132 — Carnell Andrews, Bishop McCort
138 — Max Murin, Central Cambria
145 — Justin McCoy, Chestnut Ridge
152 — Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley
160 — Larry Brown, Moshannon Valley
170 — Jacob Oliver, Huntingdon
182 — Dominic Fundy, Bethlehem Center
195 — Anthony Walters, Bishop McCort
220 — Josiah Jones, Bishop McCort
285 — Toby Cahill, Berlin

Advertisement